PRIVACY-POLICY.png
 
 

Last updated: 31st October 2016

Sorelle Group (ACN 602 873 352) trading as Chen Foods operates and (Websites)

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Websites.  We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Websites. By using the Websites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Chen Foods does not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being information or opinions about the visitor’s health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.

Chen Foods is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Information Collection And Use
While using our Websites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information"). Like many Websites operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Websites ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address,browser type, browser version, the pages of our Websites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.  In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this.  

Chen Foods may use your Personal Information to inform you about goods, services, offers or other matters which Chen Foods believes are of interest to you.  We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. In some circumstances such as marketing promotions it will collect your Personal Information for the additional purposes outlined at the point of collection.  If you decide that you do not wish to receive information about Chen Foods you may let us know by contacting the Marketing Department at Chen Foods.

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that Chen Foods, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web Websites and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many Websites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Websites.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Despite its reasonable endeavours, Chen Foods is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to Chen Foods and all Personal Information disclosed by you to Chen Foods is at your own risk.

Disclaimer

Chen Foods will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of Chen Foods to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.  

The Websites may contain direct links to other Websites operated by Partners or other third parties.  You acknowledge that such Websites are not operated by Chen Foods. Advertisements on the Websites and links to or from other Websites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or Websites.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of 31st October 2016 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.  We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Websites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.